Home/Blog/US Federal Income Tax Brackets 2026
Tax

US Federal Income Tax Brackets 2026: Rates and How They Work

How the US Progressive Tax System Works, 2025 Federal Income Tax Brackets, Single Filer, and 2025 Federal Income Tax

US Federal Income Tax Brackets 2026: How the US Progressive Tax System Works, 2025 Federal Income Tax

The progressive system is widely misunderstood in one specific way: people believe crossing into a higher band applies that rate to everything they earn.

It does not. Each band applies only to the income falling inside it, and the bands apply to taxable income after deductions rather than to salary, which is why most people place themselves higher than they actually sit.

This covers how the bands work, how the current ones are structured for different filing positions, the difference between the rate on your next dollar and the rate on your income as a whole, and the other charges that sit alongside them.

How the US Progressive Tax System Works

The US uses a progressive (marginal) tax system. Each bracket rate applies only to the income within that bracket's range, not to all your income. This is the most misunderstood fact about US taxes.

Example: a single filer with $60,000 of taxable income in 2025 does NOT pay 22% on all $60,000. They pay 10% on the first $11,925, 12% on income from $11,925 to $48,475, and 22% on income from $48,475 to $60,000.

People place themselves in a bracket by looking at their salary, and the bands apply to taxable income after deductions, which is a different and lower figure. That single confusion produces most of the alarm about crossing into a higher band.

Anu Gupta, CA, EA, B.Tech · LinkedIn

2025 Federal Income Tax Brackets, Single Filer

Taxable Income RangeMarginal Rate
$0 to $11,92510%
$11,925 to $48,47512%
$48,475 to $103,35022%
$103,350 to $197,30024%
$197,300 to $250,52532%
$250,525 to $626,35035%
Over $626,35037%
US Federal Income Tax Brackets 2026: How the US Progressive Tax System Works, 2025 Federal Income Tax
US Federal Income Tax Brackets 2026: Rates and How They Work

2025 Federal Income Tax Brackets, Married Filing Jointly

Taxable Income RangeMarginal Rate
$0 to $23,85010%
$23,850 to $96,95012%
$96,950 to $206,70022%
$206,700 to $394,60024%
$394,600 to $501,05032%
$501,050 to $751,60035%
Over $751,60037%

Standard Deduction 2025

Filing Status2025 Standard Deduction
Single$15,000
Married Filing Jointly$30,000
Head of Household$22,500
Married Filing Separately$15,000

Your taxable income = gross income minus adjustments (above-the-line deductions) minus standard deduction (or itemized deductions if higher). Tax brackets apply to your TAXABLE income, not your gross income.

Effective Tax Rate vs Marginal Tax Rate

Your marginal tax rate is the rate on your last dollar of income. Your effective tax rate is what you actually pay as a percentage of total income.

Example: single filer, $100,000 taxable income (2025):

  • 10% on $11,925 = $1,192.50
  • 12% on ($48,475 - $11,925) = $4,386.00
  • 22% on ($100,000 - $48,475) = $11,335.50
  • Total tax: $16,914
  • Effective rate: $16,914 / $100,000 = 16.9%
  • Marginal rate: 22% (the bracket the last dollar falls in)

Long-Term Capital Gains Tax Rates (2025)

Long-term capital gains (assets held >1 year) are taxed at preferential rates, separate from ordinary income brackets:

Long-Term Gain RateSingle Filer Taxable Income Range
0%$0 to $48,350
15%$48,350 to $533,400
20%Over $533,400

Additional Net Investment Income Tax (NIIT): 3.8% applies to lesser of net investment income or modified AGI over $200,000 single / $250,000 MFJ.

AMT, Alternative Minimum Tax

The Alternative Minimum Tax runs a parallel calculation using fewer deductions. You pay whichever is higher, regular tax or AMT. The 2025 AMT exemption is $88,100 single / $137,000 MFJ. AMT primarily affects high-income earners with large itemized deductions or ISO stock options exercised.

Talk to a bookkeeperWant the Filing Handled?

Book a free consultation and we will take the return off your desk.

Book a free consultation

Frequently Asked Questions

If I get a raise and cross into a higher bracket, do I lose money?

No. Only the additional income above the bracket threshold is taxed at the higher rate. Your take-home pay after taxes always increases when you earn more, crossing a bracket never makes you worse off in absolute terms.

What is the difference between taxable income and gross income?

Gross income includes wages, business income, interest, dividends, rents, and other income. Taxable income is gross income minus above-the-line adjustments (IRA contributions, SE tax deduction, etc.) minus the standard or itemized deduction.

Are there other federal taxes on top of income tax?

Yes. Social Security tax (6.2% up to wage base), Medicare tax (1.45% with no cap), and potentially Additional Medicare Tax (0.9% above $200k single). Self-employed pay both employee and employer portions as SE tax.

What income figure do the bands actually apply to?

The taxable figure after deductions, not what you earned. That is the source of most of the confusion about brackets: somebody looking at their gross salary and a table of bands will usually place themselves higher than they actually sit. The practical consequence is that a marginal rate should be read against taxable income, and an effective rate against gross income, and the two answer different questions.

Does the same structure apply to every kind of income?

No, and that is worth knowing before drawing conclusions from a single table. Some categories of income are taxed under a separate set of rates, employment taxes apply to earnings independently of these bands, and additional charges can apply above certain levels. A complete picture of what a further dollar of income costs therefore requires more than the headline bands, which is why marginal rate calculations are rarely as simple as they look.

Anu Gupta

Written by

Anu Gupta, CA, EA, B.Tech

Anu works with US businesses on tax and entity questions at Profitjets, from choosing a structure to the filings that follow it. She writes about the decisions owners make once and then live with for years. Connect on LinkedIn

Share this article

Free consultation

Want the Filing Handled?

Book a free consultation and we will take the return off your desk.

Reply within one business day A real accountant reads it No obligation